The common warthog’s range includes Sub-Saharan Africa from Ghana to Somalia and into South Africa.
Open woodland, grassland, floodplains, veldts and heavily grazed areas around waterholes, as well as Mount Kilimanjaro up to elevations of 9,840 feet (3,000 m).
- Warthogs are four to five feet (1.2-1.5 m) long.
- Males weigh 132-330 pounds (60-150 kg), and females weigh 99-165 pounds (45-75 kg).
- Stand about 30 inches (76 cm) at the shoulder.
- They have muscular, barrel-shaped bodies with gray, nearly hairless skin.
- Both males and females have several wart-like growths on their face.
- They have two sets of tusks – one long and one short pair.
What Does It Eat?
In the wild: Grasses, roots, bark and berries, as well as carrion.
At the zoo: Carrots, sweet potatoes, endive lettuce, broccoli, bananas, apples, grain pellets and alfalfa.
What Eats It?
The common warthog is preyed on by lions, leopards, hyenas, and wild dogs.
Warthogs are social animals. They live in family groups called sounders consisting of several females with one or more successive litters. Males usually disperse after two years of age and form bachelor groups. Several sounders can join to form a clan. Warthogs display friendly interactions by frequent nose-to-nose sniffing, social grooming and rubbing. Family groups communicate with squeaks, growls, chirps and grunts. Moaning is a sign of courtship and whimpers and squeals are produced when frightened. The common warthog is primarily diurnal, taking refuge at night in aardvark burrows.
Warthogs reach sexual maturity between 18-20 months but males aren’t usually strong enough to win breeding rights until they are about four years old. Gestation lasts 170-175 days – the longest of any pig species. A litter averages two to four piglets, and piglets are born in a burrow where they will huddle together to keep warm. When the piglets are one week old, they can leave the den to begin feeding on grass. They are weaned between three and five months of age. Young males leave their mother at about two years of age, but females may stay with their mothers. The common warthog may live 12-15 years in the wild and up to 18 years in captivity.