Habitat & Range
Open ocean and the rocky shores near cliffs or on islands off the coasts of Chile and Peru.
Humboldt penguins inhabit coastal areas of Chile and Peru.
Penguins are flightless birds that are built to “fly” through the water. They have streamlined, torpedo-shaped bodies and wings that have been reduced to strong, stiff flippers that help them propel rapidly through the water. They have webbed feet and legs that are set far back on the body, and their legs and tail are used like rudders for steering as they swim. Diving down to catch fish, Humboldt penguins can stay under water for up to 18 minutes and they can swim 11-15 mph.
IUCN Status: Vulnerable
The Humboldt penguin population has been steadily declining for the past 50 years and only about 6,000 breeding pairs remain. Major threats to their survival include a reduction in the food supply due to commercial fishing and the effects of the periodic El Nino weather patterns. When fish stocks are reduced or the warmer currents push fish further away from shore, penguins must swim further from the rookeries to forage for food. By the time they return to the nesting sites, they may not be able to regurgitate food for the chicks. Penguins also get entangled in fishing nets and drown. One of the most significant threats has been the reduction in available nesting sites due to guano harvesting for fertilizer. Peru now has limits on guano mining in protected penguin breeding areas. The final threat is predation of the eggs and the susceptible chicks. Conservation projects are underway to protect Humboldt penguins. Denver Zoo participates in the Species Survival Program to breed these endangered birds in captivity to maintain the species.
Download the App!
Get the FREE Denver Zoo app today, and be a pro the next time you visit the Zoo. You’ll get access to the Zoo map, daily activities and schedules, animal facts, and more. You can even load your membership card onto the app for additional convenience. It puts everything you need for an amazing Zoo experience right into the palm of your hand!