At the zoo: In Bird World
In the wild: wooded areas on Saipan
At the zoo: waxworms, nectar, chopped fruit, greens, specially formulated bird pellets and mealworms
In the wild: insects, nectar, fruits and some flowers
Golden white-eyes stick to their family group and forage together. They can be very territorial and will defend space if an unfamiliar group tries to invade to encroach.
Introducing Sai, a female golden white-eye (Cleptornis marche). She lives with her mate in the Tropics room at Bird World. You can recognize her by her bright pink band on her right leg. Golden white-eyes are found on the Mariana Islands of Saipan and Aguiguan. They live in all wooded habitats including the native limestone forest. Golden white-eyes are seen in groups of 2 or 4, which is thought to be a small family group. They are monogamous, meaning they will stay with their mate for life. Golden white-eyes have been known to nest year round. Their nest is small and is normally in the shape of a cup. They lay 2 eggs that are pale blue with rust colored spots. Both parents will take turns incubating the nest for about 14 days when the chicks hatch. It then takes another 12-14 days for the chicks to fledge, or take their first flight. Sai and her mate are fairly new to Denver Zoo and have not yet showed signs of breeding. We are hoping in the future they produce healthy offspring.
Golden white-eyes are listed as critically endangered on the IUCN list. This is due to the introduction of the brown tree snake. It is estimated over the next ten years their population will rapidly decline. There are efforts in place to control the snakes and breed golden white-eyes in zoos.
Sai’s favorite food is waxworms and nectar. She also receives a wide variety of small chopped fruit, chopped greens, soaked bird pellets and mealworms. In the wild golden white-eyes eat small invertebrates, flying insects, nectar, fruits and flowers.
Come visit Sai and her mate in the Tropics room located in the heart of Bird World. She may be hard to find because she can be shy. Look high up in trees and watch for a bright yellow flying birds. She likes to move from tree to tree throughout the day.